Final 2021 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Final 2021 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Oscar nominations will be announced March 15.

Picture

Winner:

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Courtesy of NETFLIX

Nominees:

  1. Nomadland
  2. One Night in Miami
  3. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  4. Promising Young Woman
  5. Minari
  6. Mank
  7. Judas and the Black Messiah
  8. Sound of Metal
  9. Borat Subsequent MovieFilm

Next Up:

Removed:

Director

Winner:

David Fincher – Mank

Courtesy of Gisele Schmidt/NETFLIX

Nominees:

  1. Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
  2. Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  3. Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  4. Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Next Up:

  • Regina King – One Night in Miami
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  • Florian Zeller – The Father
  • Shaka King – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Paul Greengrass – News of the World

Removed:

Lead Actor

Winner:

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Courtesy of David Lee/NETFLIX

Nominees:

  1. Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  2. Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  3. Steven Yeun – Minari
  4. Gary Oldman – Mank

Next Up:

  • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

Removed:

  • John David Washington – Malcolm and Marie
  • Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
  • Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Lead Actress

Winner:

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Promising Young Woman

Nominees:

  1. Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  2. Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  3. Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  4. Yeri Han – Minari

Next Up:

  • Andra Day – The U.S. vs Billie Holiday
  • Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Zendaya – Malcolm and Marie

Removed:

  • Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Meryl Streep – The Prom
  • Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead

Supporting Actor

Winner:

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Judas and the Black Messiah' New 2021 Release Date - Variety
Judas and the Black Messiah

Nominees:

  1. Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  2. Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
  3. Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
  4. Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods

Next Up

  • Bill Murray – On the Rocks
  • Jared Leto – The Little Things

Removed:

  • Stanley Tucci – Supernova
  • Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Supporting Actress

Winner:

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent MovieFilm

Maria Bakalova On Historic Golden Globe Nomination For 'Borat' & What's  Next – Deadline
Borat Subsequent MovieFilm

Nominees:

  1. Olivia Colman – The Father
  2. Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  3. Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
  4. Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Next Up:

  • Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
  • Helena Zengel – News of the World
  • Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman

Removed:

  • Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah

Original Screenplay

Winner:

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Courtesy of NETFLIX

Nominees:

  1. Promising Young Woman
  2. Mank
  3. Minari
  4. Soul

Next Up:

  • Sound of Metal
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Palm Springs

Removed:

Adapted Screenplay

Winner:

Nomadland

TIFF 2020: 'Nomadland' Review – 812filmReviews
Courtesy of SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES

Nominees:

  1. One Night in Miami
  2. The Father
  3. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  4. Borat Subsequent MovieFilm

Next Up:

Removed:

Cinematography

Winner:

Mank

Courtesy of Gisele Schmidt/NETFLIX

Nominees:

  1. Nomadland
  2. News of the World
  3. Trial of the Chicago 7
  4. Minari

Next Up:

  • Cherry
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Tenet

Removed:

  • Malcolm and Marie
  • i’m thinking of ending things
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Minari

Costume Design

Winner:

Mank

Courtesy of Netflix

Nominees:

  1. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  2. Emma.
  3. News of the World
  4. The Personal History of David Copperfield

Next Up:

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Birds of Prey
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Mulan

Film Editing

Winner:

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Courtesy of NETFLIX

Nominees:

  1. Mank
  2. Nomadland
  3. The Father
  4. Sound of Metal

Next Up:

  • Tenet
  • News of the World
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • i’m thinking of ending things
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Malcolm and Marie

Production Design

Winner:

Mank

Courtesy of NETFLIX

Nominees:

  1. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  2. Mulan
  3. Tenet
  4. News of the World

Next Up:

  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Emma.
  • Personal History of David Copperfield

Sound

Winner:

Sound of Metal

Sound of Metal (2019) - IMDb
Courtesy of AMAZON

Nominees:

  1. Mank
  2. Tenet
  3. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  4. Soul

Next Up:

  • The Midnight Sky
  • News of the World
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Original Score

Winner:

Soul

Disney and Pixar's Soul | Streaming December 25 | Disney+ - YouTube
Courtesy of DISNEY/PIXAR

Nominees:

  1. Mank
  2. Tenet
  3. Minari
  4. News of the World

Next Up:

  • The Midnight Sky
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Animated Feature

Winner:

Soul

Image result for soul
Courtesy of DISNEY/PIXAR

Nominees:

  1. Wolfwalkers
  2. Over the Moon
  3. Onward
  4. Shaun the Sheep: Farmageddon

Jacob is a film critic and co-founder of the Music City Drive-In. He is a member of the Music City Film Critics’ Association and specializes in the awards season. You can find him on Twitter @Tberry57.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.