NOW SHOWING’S ALTERNATIVE OSCARS 2021 – NOMINATIONS

This week, the co-host’s of the Now Showing Podcast – Jordan-Luke and Sam – revealed their nominations and winners in their Alternative Oscars for 2021, alongside guest Lewis.

The three focussed on the major categories from the Academy Awards, as well as adding in three new ones: Worst Picture; Best Ensemble; and Best Stunts.

You can find their nominations for each category below and be sure to tune into the relevant episode of the podcast to find out the winners!

Best Picture:

Jordan-Luke:

Another Round
Babyteeth
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Saint Frances
Soul
Swallow
Tenet
The Invisible Man

Sam:

Babyteeth
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Kajillionaire
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Saint Maud
Soul
Tenet
Uncle Frank

Lewis:

Another Round
The Climb
Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Rocks
Tenet

Worst Picture:

J:

Hillbilly Elegy
Horizon Line
Max Winslow and The House of Secrets
The Old Guard
Two by Two: Overboard!

S:

The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
The Old Guard
Project Power
Rebecca

L:

After We Collided
Capone
Dolittle
Downhill
Hillbilly Elegy
Mulan
Music
The New Mutants

Best Ensemble:

J:

Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

S:

Babyteeth
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

L:

Another Round
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Rocks

Best Stunts:

J:

Birds of Prey
Mulan
The Hunt
The Invisible Man
Tenet

S:

Birds of Prey
Enola Holmes
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Wonder Woman 1984

L:

Birds of Prey
Da 5 Bloods
The Eight Hundred
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director:

J:
Sarah Gavron (Rocks)
Charlie Kaufman (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Rob Savage (Host)
Florian Zeller (The Father)

S:

Rose Glass (Saint Maud)
Charlie Kaufman (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)
Shannon Murphy (Babyteeth)
Rob Savage (Host)

L:

Michael Angelo Covino (The Climb)
Sarah Gavron (Rocks)
Eliza Hitman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)
Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)

Best Actor:

J:

Paul Bettany (Uncle Frank)
Elio Germano (Rose Island)
Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
Mads Mikkelsen (Another Round)
Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

S:

Paul Bettany (Uncle Frank)
Sope Disiru (His House)
Elio Germano (Rose Island)
Tobey Wallace (Babyteeth)
John David Washington (Tenet)

L:

Paul Bettany (Uncle Frank)
Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
John Magaro (First Cow)
Shaun Parkes (Mangrove)
Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

Best Actress:

J:

Haley Bennett (Swallow)
Jessie Buckley (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Kelly O’Sullivan (Saint Frances)
Kate Winslet (Ammonite)
Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie)

S:

Jessie Buckley (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Morfydd Clarke (Saint Maud)
Elizabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)
Imogen Poots (Vivarium)
Eliza Scanlen (Babyteeth)

L:

Bukky Bakray (Rocks)
Sidney Flannigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
Julia Garner (The Assistant)
Kate Winslet (Ammonite)
Han Ye-ri (Minari)

Best Supporting Actor:

J:

Aldis Hodge (One Night In Miami)
Alan Kim (Minari)
Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth)
Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Glynn Turman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

S:

Richard Jenkins (Kajillionaire)
Peter Macdissi (Uncle Frank)
Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth)
Bill Murray (On The Rocks)
Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

L:

Michael Angelo Covino (The Climb)
Charles Dance (Mank)
Richard Jenkins (Kajillionaire)
Alan Kim (Minari)
Bob Wells (Nomadland)

Best Supporting Actress:

J:

Ciara Bravo (Cherry)
Salma Hayek (Bliss)
Margo Martindale (Blow The Man Down)
Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
Helena Zengel (News of the World)

S:

Zelie Boulant-Lemesle (Proxima)
Eiza Gonzalez (I Care A Lot)
Jemma Moore (Host)
Wunmi Mosaku (His House)
Gina Rodriguez (Kajillionaire)

L:

Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman)
Olivia Cooke (Sound of Metal)
Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
Debra Winger (Kajillionaire)

Best Original Screenplay:

J:

The Hater
Mogul Mowgli
Saint Frances
Soul
Swallow

S:

Kajillionaire
Mank
Saint Maud
Soul
Uncle Frank

L:

Another Round
Da 5 Bloods
Kajillionaire
Mangrove
Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Best Adapted Screenplay:

J:

Babyteeth
The Burnt Orange Heresy
The Devil All The Time
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

S:

Babyteeth
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
The Invisible Man
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Pieces of a Woman

L:

The Climb
The Devil All The Time
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Film Editing:

J:

The Hater
Host
The Invisible Man
Residue
Tenet

S:

His House
The Invisible Man
Judas and the Black Messiah
Saint Maud
Tenet

L:

The Climb
Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Tenet

Best Cinematography:

J:

The Climb
Da 5 Bloods
Gretel & Hansel
Malcolm & Marie
Saint Maud

S:

I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Malcolm & Marie
Pieces of a Woman
Saint Maud
Sound of Metal

L:

The Climb
Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Tenet

Best Visual Effects:

J:

Bliss
Greenland
The Invisible Man
Mank
Soul

S:

His House
The Invisible Man
Mank
Sonic
Soul

L:

An American Pickle
The Invisible Man
Mank
Soul
Welcome to Chechnya

Best Sound:

J:

Blow The Man Down
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
She Dies Tomorrow
Tenet
Unhinged

S:

The Invisible Man
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
Tenet

L:

Ammonite
Da 5 Bloods
The Eight Hundred
The Midnight Sky
Nomadland

Best Original Score:

J:

An American Pickle
Enola Holmes
Kajillionaire
The Midnight Sky
Tenet

S:

Babyteeth
Birds of Prey
The Invisible Man
Kajillionaire
Tenet

L:

Ammonite
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Tenet
Time
Wolfwalkers

Best Production Design:

J:

The Dig
Emma
Gretel & Hansel
His House
Mulan

S:

Enola Holmes
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Judas and the Black Messiah
Proxima
Rose Island

L:

Ammonite
The Assistant
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Kajillionaire
Nomadland

Best Costume Design:

J:

Ammonite
Birds of Prey
Enola Holmes
News of the World
The Prom

S:

Ammonite
Enola Holmes
One Night in Miami
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Wonder Woman 1984

L:

Ammonite
Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
Kajillionaire
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

J:

Ammonite
Birds of Prey
I Care A Lot
Promising Young Woman
Rocks

S:

Bill and Ted Face the Music
Birds of Prey
I Care A Lot
Kajillionaire
News of the World

L:

Bill and Ted Face the Music
Birds of Prey
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mangrove

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.