From Variety the Alliance of Women Film Journalists have released their winners for their 2021 Awards.
Find out more about the AWFJ.
Nomadland led with 6 wins including Best Film, Director, Actress, and Adapted Screenplay.
Check out the rest of the awards below.
AWFJ BEST OF AWARDS
(These awards are presented to women and/or men without gender consideration)
Best Film
- “Minari” (A24)
- “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
- “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
- “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
- “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
- “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Best Director
- Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
- Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
- Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
- Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
- Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
Best Actor
- Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
- Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – WINNER
- Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
Best Actress
- Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
- Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
- Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
- Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
- Bill Murray, “On the Rocks” (A24/Apple TV Plus)
- Leslie Odom Jr, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
- Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
- Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” (Netflix)
- Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24) – WINNER
Best Screenplay, Original
- “Mank” (Netflix) – Jack Fincher
- “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell – WINNER
- “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin
Best Screenplay, Adapted
- “First Cow” (A24) – Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond
- “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao – WINNER
- “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers
Best Animated Film
- “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
- “Soul” (Pixar) – WINNER
- “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)
Best Cinematography
- “Mank” (Netflix) – Erik Messerschmidt
- “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joshua James Richards – WINNER
- “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Tami Reiker
Best Editing
- “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Tariq Anwar
- “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao – WINNER
- “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Alan Baumgarten
Best Documentary
- “All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Studios) – WINNER (tie)
- “Athlete A” (Netflix)
- “Crip Camp” (Netflix)
- “The Painter and the Thief” (Neon) – WINNER (tie)
- “Time” (Amazon Studios)
Best Non-English-Language Film
- “Another Round” – Denmark – WINNER
- “Beanpole” – Russia
- “The Mole Agent” – Chile
- “The Painted Bird” – Czech Republic
Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director
- “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Kim Coleman
- “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kimberly Hardin – WINNER (tie)
- “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Francine Maisler – WINNER (tie)
EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
(These awards honor WOMEN only, excluding women who’ve won the category in the Best Of Awards.
Best Woman Director
- Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – WINNER
- Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
- Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
- Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
- Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
- Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Woman Screenwriter
- Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix) – WINNER
- Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
- Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
- Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Animated Female
- “22” in “Soul” (Pixar) – portrayed by Tina Fey – WINNER
- “Mebh Óg MacTíre” in “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – portrayed by Eva Whittaker
- “Robyn Goodfellowe” in “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – portrayed by Honor Kneafsey
Best Woman’s Breakthrough Performance
- Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
- Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features) – WINNER
- Helena Zengel, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry
- All female heads of film festivals who successfully transitioned from live to online events to sustain festival culture through the pandemic.
- All indie female writers and directors who normalized abortion as a vital element in the cultural conversation in films such as “Saint Frances,” “Never Rarely Sometimes Always,” “Sister of the Groom,” “Once Upon a River,” The Glorias” and others. – WINNER
- Emerald Fennell for creating a film that forces empathy to put an end to the toxic sexist rape culture pervasive through modern history.
- Sophia Loren for a brilliant comeback at age 86 in “The Life Ahead,” the latest in her record-setting career. Loren won a Best Actress Oscar in 1962 for “Two Women” and was the first actor to win for a foreign language movie. She was also nominated in 1965 for “Marriage Italian Style.” If she’s nominated in 2021, it will be a 56-year span between her two most recent nominations – the current record is held by Henry Fonda, who had a 41-year gap between nominations.
EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS
Grand Dame Award for defying ageism.
- Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
- Tsai Chin, “Lucky Grandma” (Good Deed Entertainment)
- Sophia Loren, “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – WINNER
- Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
Most Egregious Lovers’ Age Difference Award
- “The Burnt Orange Heresy” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Elizabeth Debicki and Claes Bang (23 years)
- “Devil All the Time” (Netflix) – Riley Keough and Jason Clarke (20 years)
- “Mank” – Amanda Seyfried and Charles Dance (39 years), Gary Oldman (27 years)
- “Tenet” – Elizabeth Debicki and Kenneth Branagh (30 years) – WINNER
She Deserves A New Agent Award
- Rose Byrne, “Like a Boss” (Paramount Pictures)
- Tiffany Haddish, “Like a Boss” (Paramount Pictures)
- Katie Holmes, “Dare to Dream” (Gravitas Ventures)
- Uma Thurman, “The War with Grandpa” (101 Studios) – WINNER
Most Daring Performance Award
- Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’ (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
- Haley Bennett, “Swallow” (IFC Films)
- Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
- Elisabeth Moss, “The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
- Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Time Waster Remake or Sequel Award
- “The Croods: A New Age” (DreamWorks Animation)
- “Doolittle” (Universal Pictures) – WINNER
- “Rebecca” (Netflix)
AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
- Shia LeBoeuf for his ongoing abusive behavior
- Christopher Nolan for insisting that “Tenet” be screened exclusively in theaters during a pandemic. – WINNER (tie)
- Dallas Sonnier and Adam Donaghey at Cinestate for sexual harassment, abuse and cover-up. – WINNER (tie)
Leave a comment