Music City Drive-In 2021 Golden Globe Predictions

Music City Drive-In 2021 Golden Globe Predictions

The Music City Drive-In community has come together to pick who they think will take home the trophies in this years Golden Globe awards. In each category, you will find the favorite to win amongst the MCDI crew, as well as the breakdown of who everyone is predicting.

The Golden Globes will air Sunday February, 28 @ 8pm ET on NBC.

Pannel:
Jacob, Ricky, Kenzie, Matt, Christian

Film

Best Motion Picture, Drama: The Trial of the Chicago 7

Breakdown:

  • The Father
    • Christian
  • Mank
  • Nomadland
    • Ricky
  • Promising Young Woman
    • Kenzie
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
    • Jacob, Matt

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Breakdown:

  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    • Matt, Christian
  • Riz Ahmed, The Sound of Metal
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
    • Jacob, Ricky, Kenzie
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Breakdown:

  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
    • Ricky
  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
    • Jacob, Matt, Christian, Kenzie
  • Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Hamilton

Breakdown:

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    • Jacob
  • Hamilton
    • Ricky, Christian, Kenzie
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
    • Matt
  • The Prom

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Breakdown:

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    • Jacob, Matt
  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
    • Ricky, Christian, Kenzie
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot

Breakdown:

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    • Jacob, Kenzie
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
  • Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
    • Ricky, Matt, Christian
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Breakdown:

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    • Jacob, Kenzie
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
    • Ricky, Matt, Christian
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Olivia Colman, The Father

Breakdown:

  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
    • Jacob
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
    • Ricky, Matt, Christian, Kenzie
  • Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helana Zengel, News of the World

Best Director: Motion Picture: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Breakdown:

  • David Fincher, Mank
    • Kenzie
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
    • Jacob, Ricky, Matt
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    • Christian

Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Breakdown:

  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    • Jacob, Matt, Christian, Kenzie
  • Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, The Father
  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
    • Ricky

Best Original Score: Soul / Mank

Breakdown:

  • The Midnight Sky
  • Tenet
    • Matt
  • News of the World
  • Mank
    • Ricky, Kenzie
  • Soul
    • Jacob, Christian

Best Original Song: “Speak Now,” One Night in Miami

Breakdown:

  • “Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
  • “Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
    • Christian
  • “IO SI (Seen),” The Life Ahead
  • “Speak Now,” One Night in Miami
    • Jacob, Ricky, Matt, Kenzie
  • “Tigress & Tweed,” The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Foreign Language Film: Minari, USA

Breakdown:

  • Another Round, Denmark
    • Ricky, Kenzie
  • La Llorona, Guatamela/France
  • The Life Ahead, Italy
  • Minari, USA
    • Jacob, Matt, Christian
  • Two of Us, France/USA

Best Animated Feature Film: Soul

Breakdown:

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul
    • Jacob, Ricky, Matt
  • Wolfwalkers
    • Christian, Kenzie

Television

Best TV Series, Comedy: Schitt’s Creek

Breakdown:

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Schitt’s Creek
    • Matt, Christian, Ricky
  • Ted Lasso
    • Jacob, Kenzie

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Breakdown:

  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
    • Jacob
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
    • Matt
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    • Christian, Ricky, Kenzie

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Breakdown:

  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
    • Christian, Ricky
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    • Jacob, Matt, Kenzie
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best TV Series, Drama: Lovecraft Country

Breakdown:

  • The Crown
    • Jacob, Kenzie
  • Lovecraft Country
    • Matt, Christian, Ricky
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama: Olivia Colman, The Crown

Breakdown:

  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
    • Jacob, Matt, Christian, Ricky
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown
    • Kenzie
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama: Jason Bateman, Ozark

Breakdown:

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
    • Jacob, Matt
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown
    • Christian
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    • Ricky
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
    • Kenzie
  • Al Pacino, Hunters

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series: Small Axe

Breakdown:

  • Normal People
    • Matt
  • The Queen’s Gambit
    • Christian
  • Small Axe
    • Jacob, Kenzie
  • The Undoing
    • Ricky
  • Unorthodox

Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queens Gambit

Breakdown:

  • Cate Blanchett, Miss America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
    • Ricky
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queens Gambit
    • Jacob, Matt, Christian, Kenzie

Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Breakdown:

  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
    • Ricky
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
    • Christian, Kenzie
  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True
    • Jacob
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
    • Matt

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: Gillian Anderson, The Crown / Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Breakdown:

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    • Jacob, Kenzie
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
    • Matt
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
    • Christian, Ricky
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie: Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Breakdown:

  • John Boyega, Small Axe
    • Kenzie
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
  • Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
    • Jacob, Matt, Christian, Ricky
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Southerland, The Undoing

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.