2021 Awards: San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) Nominations


Image from SDFCS

Check out the SDFCS.

Best Picture

BLACK BEAR
FIRST COW
NOMADLAND
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
SOUND OF METAL

Best Director

Darius Marder, SOUND OF METAL
Kelly Reichardt, FIRST COW
Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO SEVEN
Florian Zeller, THE FATHER
Chloe Zhao, NOMADLAND

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL
Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Brian Dennehy, DRIVEWAYS
Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER
Steven Yeun, MINARI

Best Actress

Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Vanessa Kirby, PIECES OF A WOMAN
Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND
Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Aubrey Plaza, BLACK BEAR

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Frank Langella, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Peter Macdissi, UNCLE FRANK
Bill Murray, ON THE ROCKS
Paul Raci, SOUND OF METAL

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Ellen Burstyn, PIECES OF A WOMAN
Olivia Cooke, SOUND OF METAL
Amanda Seyfried, MANK
Yuh-jung Youn, MINARI

Best Comedic Performance

Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Sacha Baron Cohen, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Radha Blank, THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
Bill Murray, ON THE ROCKS
Andy Samberg, PALM SPRINGS

Best Original Screenplay

Lee Isaac Chung, MINARI
Sofia Coppola, ON THE ROCKS
Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance, SOUND OF METAL
Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, THE FATHER
Charlie Kaufman, I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS
Kelly Reichardt, Jonathan Raymond, FIRST COW
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Chloé Zhao, NOMADLAND

Best Documentary

ATHLETE A
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
REWIND
THE SOCIAL DILEMMA
TIME

Best Animated Film

ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
SOUL
TROLLS: WORLD TOUR
WOLFWALKERS

Best International Film

ANOTHER ROUND
THE LIFE AHEAD
MARTIN EDEN
THE PLATFORM
SPUTNIK

Best Editing

Alan Baumgarten, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Andy Canny, THE INVISIBLE MAN
Andrew Dickler, Matthew Friedman, PALM SPRINGS
Jennifer Lame, TENET
Matthew L. Weiss, BLACK BEAR

Best Cinematography

Christopher Blauvelt, FIRST COW
Erik Messerschmidt, MANK
Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND
Hoyte Van Hoytema, TENET
Dariusz Wolski, NEWS OF THE WORLD

Best Production Design

Donald Graham Burt, MANK
Nathan Crowley, TENET
Molly Hughes, I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS
Kave Quinn, EMMA
Shane Valentino, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Visual Effects

BIRDS OF PREY
GREYHOUND
THE INVISIBLE MAN
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
SPUTNIK
TENET

Best Costumes

Erin Benach, BIRDS OF PREY
Alexandra Byrne, EMMA
April Napier, FIRST COW
Ann Roth, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Trish Summerville, MANK

Best Use of Music

DA 5 BLOODS
DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA
HAMILTON
MA RAINEY’s BLACK BOTTOM
SOUND OF METAL

Best Ensemble

DA 5 BLOODS
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PALM SPRINGS
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
UNCLE FRANK

Breakthrough Artist

Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL
Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Radha Blank, THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
Sidney Flanigan, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
Vanessa Kirby, PIECES OF A WOMAN

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.