Jacob's FINAL Oscar 2020 Predictions


Best Picture

Nominees: Ford V. Ferrari, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Little Women, Marriage Story, 1917, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood, Parasite

  • Predicted Winner: 1917
  • Potential Spoiler: Parasite

Best Director

Nominees: Martin Scorcese (The Irishman), Todd Phillips (Joker), Sam Mendes (1917), Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood), Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

  • Predicted Winner: Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Potential Spoiler: Bong Joon-ho – Parasite

Best Actor

Nominees: Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory), Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood), Adam Driver (Marriage Story), Joaquin Phoenix (Joker), Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

  • Predicted Winner: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Potential Spoiler: Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Best Actress

Nominees: Cynthia Erivo (Harriet), Scarlett Johannson (Marriage Story), Saoirse Ronan (Little Women), Charlize Theron (Bombshell), Renee Zellweger (Judy)

  • Predicted Winner: Renee Zellweger – Judy
  • Potential Spoiler: Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Best Supporting Actor

Nominees: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood), Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes), Al Pacino (The Irishman), Joe Pesci (The Irishman), Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood)

  • Predicted Winner: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Potential Spoiler: Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress

Nominees: Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell), Laura Dern (Marriage Story), Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit), Florence Pugh (Little Women), Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

  • Predicted Winner: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Potential Spoiler: Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominees: The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Little Women, The Two Popes

  • Predicted Winner: Jojo Rabbit
  • Potential Spoiler: Little Women

Best Original Screenplay

Nominees: Knives Out, Marriage Story, 1917, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood, Parasite

  • Predicted Winner: Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Potential Spoiler: Parasite

Best Cinematography

Nominees: The Irishman, Joker, The Lighthouse, 1917, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

  • Predicted Winner: 1917
  • Potential Spoiler: None

Best Costume Design

Nominees: The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Little Women, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

  • Predicted Winner: Little Women
  • Potential Spoiler: Jojo Rabbit

Best Film Editing

Nominees: Ford V. Ferrari, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Parasite

  • Predicted Winner: Ford V Ferrari
  • Potential Spoiler: Jojo Rabbit

Best Makeup and Hair

Nominees: Bombshell, Joker, Judy, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, 1917

  • Predicted Winner: Bombshell
  • Potential Spoiler: 1917

Best Production Design

Nominees: The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, 1917, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood, Parasite

  • Predicted Winner: 1917
  • Potential Spoiler: Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Best Original Score

Nominees: Joker, Little Women, Marriage Story, 1917, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

  • Predicted Winner: 1917
  • Potential Spoiler: Joker

Best Original Song

Nominees: I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away (Toy Story 4), (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again (Rocketman), I’m Standing With You (Breakthrough), Into the Unknown (Frozen II), Stand Up (Harriet)

  • Predicted Winner: (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman
  • Potential Spoiler: I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough

Best Sound Editing

Nominees: Ford V. Ferrari, Joker, 1917, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

  • Predicted Winner: 1917
  • Potential Spoiler: Ford v Ferrari

Best Sound Mixing

Nominees: Ad Astra, Ford V. Ferrari, Joker, 1917, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

  • Predicted Winner: 1917
  • Potential Spoiler: Ford v Ferrari

Best Visual Effects

Nominees: Avengers: Endgame, The Irishman, The Lion King, 1917, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

  • Predicted Winner: 1917
  • Potential Spoiler: Avengers: Endgame

Best Animated Feature

Nominees: How To Train Your Dragon: A Hidden World, I Lost My Body, Klaus, Missing Link, Toy Story 4

  • Predicted Winner: Klaus
  • Potential Spoiler: Missing Link

Best Documentary

Nominees: American Factory, The Cave, The Edge of Democracy, For Sama, Honeyland

  • Predicted Winner: American Factory
  • Potential Spoiler: Honeyland

Best International Film

Nominees: Corpus Christi, Honeyland, Les Miserables, Pain and Glory, Parasite

  • Predicted Winner: Parasite
  • Potential Spoiler: None

Best Animated Short

Nominees: Dcera (Daughter), Hair Love, Kitbull, Memorable, Sister

  • Predicted Winner: Kitbull
  • Potential Spoiler: Hair Love

Best Documentary Short

Nominees: In The Absence, Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), Life Overtakes Me, St. Louis Superman, Walk Run Cha-Cha

  • Predicted Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
  • Potential Spoiler: St. Louis Superman

Best Live Action Short

Nominees: Brotherhood, Nefta Football Club, The Neighbors’ Window, Saria, A Sister

  • Predicted Winner: The Neighbors’ Window
  • Potential Spoiler: Brotherhood

No Guts, No Glory

  1. Little Women over Jojo Rabbit in Adapted Screenplay
  2. 1917 over Joker in Original Score
  3. I Lost My Body for Animated Feature

Check out our podcast wherever podcasts are found and on Twitter at @MCDIPod. Follow Jacob on Twitter at @MCDI_Jacob and Ricky at @rickyvalero_. Check out Jacob and Ricky’s reviews under their respective tabs as well. Follow along, subscribe to the podcast, leave a review, and always remember to drive safe!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.